Privacy policy

SGS Economics and Planning (SGS) values transparency and privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how SGS manages data containing personal identifiers. It is in SGS’ interests to protect the privacy of individuals who volunteer data to the organisation.SGS adheres to the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Regulation 2013.

The primary purpose of the Privacy Regulation 2013 was to give effect to the Privacy Amendment Act, which amended the Privacy Act 1988 to, among other things, create a single set of privacy principles -the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy sets out the way SGS collect and manage personal information and how we handle privacy issues. There are requirements of the APPs which we will adhere to that are not specifically described in our privacy policy but are deemed to be incorporated in this privacy policy. Our privacy policy is set out below.

What personal data do we collect?

The Privacy Act protects sensitive information. If SGS need to obtain this type of information, it will ask for consent, except where otherwise permitted by law.

Clients, subconsultants, staff and other associated entities are required to provide personal information to SGS. SGS cannot provide services to or do business with such parties unless their identity can be confirmed. Typically, a pseudonym is not an acceptable alternative. Where it is practical, such as to respond to some general queries, SGS will allow individuals to remain anonymous.

SGS may collect and hold personal information by various means including electronic files, feedback forms, resumes, emails, meeting notes, social media and photography at events. Information that may be collected and held includes your name, date of birth, phone number (landline or mobile), address, email address, occupation, financial information and other information about you which is required in order to conduct our business and / or provide you with our services, functions and activities.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, SGS will collect personal information directly from you. SGS may also need to collect personal information from other sources including from:

  • advisors such as accountants or lawyers
  • clients
  • government agencies
  • former employers
  • employees
  • related and unrelated third parties
  • subconsultants
  • educational institutions
  • our website
  • publicly available sources of information (such as social media).

SGS servers may record your IP address in a log file. The SGS website may use ‘cookies’ and record information of those who visit it. IP address information may be aggregated for analytical purposes by SGS and Third parties such as Google Analytics. Refer to Google’s privacy policy: http://www.google.com/privacy....

How does SGS use your personal information?

SGS will only use personal information for the purpose it was collected, including:

  • Reviewing and improving how we do business
  • Subscribing users to receive invitations to events
  • Subscribing users to receive electronic newsletters
  • Unsubscribing users from marketing contact lists, when requested.

SGS takes all reasonable steps to keep your information secure. SGS stores digital information in secure databases accessible only to authorised SGS personnel. SGS will not issue any information containing personal identifiers to any third party unless for the authorised purposes of managing security, storage or backup with trusted services or such disclosure is required by law.

Controlling your personal information

If you would like to update or correct the personal information that we are holding, please contact us (our contact details are below). A dated record will be kept of any corrections to personal information. SGS will not charge you for any request to correct your personal information. SGS will give access in the manner requested unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. Access will generally be granted within 30 days of the request.

If you wish to opt-out of our communication please use the ‘preferences’ or ‘unsubscribe’ links provided.

Users may be directed to external websites from the SGS website (such as Eventbrite when registering for a seminar) to the SGS site from another (like LinkedIn or Twitter). SGS has no control of websites outside of the sgsep.com.au domain and cannot be responsible for user protection or privacy. Users are subject to the respective policies, terms and conditions of any third-party site and are encouraged to familiarise themselves with these.

It is not expected that, under normal circumstances, personal information will be released to any overseas recipients. If there is a request to release information to an overseas recipient then we will contact you and request your consent to release the information to the specific person or organisation. In addition, we will only release information overseas in accordance with the requirements of the APPs and all Australian data protection and privacy laws.

Contacting SGS Economics and Planning

To contact us regarding an enquiry, complaint or to notify SGS of any suspected privacy breach please email privacy@sgsep.com.au or contact our Privacy Officer on the details below:

SGS Economics and Planning Pty Ltd

ACN 007 437 729

Attn: Privacy Officer

Level 14, 222 Exhibition Street, MELBOURNE VIC 3000

Phone: +61 3 8616 0331

Fax: +61 3 8616 0332

SGS will respond to your correspondence within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have a right to apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/ to have your complaint heard and determined.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

SGS may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes apply from the time when published online.